Viewing This Site

You can adjust features on the top banner of this site to make it easier to view using the Accessibility menu.

Changing the Contrast to 'Soft' or 'High' may make it easier for some to read the site content.

Using the 'Select Language' drop-down may will use the Google Translate service to provide text content in a range of languages.

Data Protection / Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and manage any personal information that we hold, and your rights in relation to your data.

To carry out our functions as a landlord, EastendHomes needs to hold some personal information relating to our residents and other stakeholders. By 'personal information', we mean data which could be used to identify an individual. EastendHomes is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller, and complies with all relevant legislation regarding the processing of data.

How do we collect personal information?

If you apply or sign for a tenancy, lease, or licence (e.g. for a parking space) with EastendHomes, we will need to collect certain details from you. We may collect personal information from written forms or applications; letters, emails, or other electronic messages (such as SMS) which you send to us; recordings of telephone calls; information you provide to us in person; references; information received from third parties; or from any other trustworthy source.

How do we use personal information?

EastendHomes may use personal information to provide and manage, or assess eligibility for, services including:

  • managing tenancies and leases
  • managing allocations and lettings
  • managing licences and other facilities
  • obtaining feedback on our services
  • investigating complaints
  • investigating reports of anti-social behaviour
  • resolving disputes
  • collecting rent and service charges (including Major Works charges to leaseholders)
  • offering support on welfare benefits
  • providing repairs and maintenance to properties and estates
  • delivering community events and/or support services

We may use mobile phone numbers or email addresses to contact you with information about our services (e.g. to confirm details of an appointment, or to inform you of an event due to be held on your estate). 

To carry out these functions, and to comply with our legislative obligations, EastendHomes may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • an organisation contracted to deliver services on our behalf, e.g. our repairs contractor
  • where we are required to do so by law in case of emergency or to prevent crime
  • to help prevent or detect fraud or loss
  • in case of emergency or to prevent serious harm
  • where it is requested by utility companies to pursue a debt
  • in response to a request from a local authority or Government agency (in keeping with the law)
  • where you have given us permission to share it for a specific purpose.

EastendHomes will not:

  • disclose your details to third parties except in keeping with the above
  • sell any personal information or allow it to be used for marketing by unconnected parties

Your rights regarding your personal information

You have the right to request to see the information we hold regarding you (there are some limited exceptions set by law), by making a 'Subject Access Request'. 

Requests should be accompanied by proof of ID, and be clear as to what information is requested. If your request is very broad or is difficult to identify, we may ask you to be more specific. See this page from the ICO for guidance on Subject Access Requests. Our offices have a form to assist you in making this request.

EastendHomes will respond to your request within 30 days.

EastendHomes is not a relevant body for the Freedom of Information Act.

Tackling Fraud

EastendHomes is committed to protected our properties and public funds. We participate in the National Fraud Initiative and are members of the National Anti-Fraud Network. Our contributions to tackling fraud include supplying data for 'data matching' exercises - this is where computer records held by different bodies are compared and seeks to identify possible cases of fraud. The National Fraud Initiative is carried out by the Cabinet Office with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. You can find more information on the initiative by searching on the website.

Cookies and Website Monitoring

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, with your permission, to improve how you access our website. When you visit this website, we may use these files to store data such as accessibility settings.

We also use cookies to record statistical information through Google Analytics. This allows us to produce statistics and other information about how our website is being used, for example which pages are accessed. This data is stored by Google.

There is no personally identifiable information stored in the cookies and EastendHomes does not use them for any other purpose. If you do not wish to store cookies on your computer, you can disable them through your browser settings. You can also opt out of Google Analytics monitoring using an add-on for your browser distributed by Google, see this link for more information.

Where EastendHomes provides external links to other websites, we do not supply any of your personal information to the other site. Once you leave this site you may wish to check the privacy statement for that site as EastendHomes cannot vouch for the content or privacy measures of any external site.